The American Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ASPRS) announced its annual awards at the ASPRS Conference in Baltimore on March 26.

The 2013 Photogrammetric Award (Fairchild) was won by Christian Heipke. Heipke won the award for his contributions to advancing the transition from analytical to digital photogrammetry, significant achievements in object extraction from digital imagery and image matching, progressing the introduction of softcopy systems and helping to reinforce the essential connection between photogrammetry and computer vision.

Heipke has been a full professor and the head of the Institute of Photogrammetry and GeoInformation at the Leibniz University Hannover since 1998.

The selection committee makes its choice for the award based on an outstanding invention or design involving any type of equipment that applies to the art of aerial photogrammetry; any outstanding method developed for the general use of aerial photographs and/or imagery; outstanding research for study along aerial photogrammetric lines and outstanding effort for the general advancement of the art of photogrammetry.

This year’s recipient of the Outstanding Technical Achievement Award is Clive Fraser, for his development and production of the digital camera calibration program "Australis."  The Australis automatic camera calibration system was developed to accommodate contemporary calibration requirements and is a software system for digital camera self-calibration that incorporates an innovative workflow for improved efficiency and effectiveness. Fraser serves as honorary professor of infrastructure engineering and program science director at the Cooperative Research Center for Spatial Information and a professional fellow at the University of Melbourne, Australia.

This award is given to a developer of a specific breakthrough technology which causes quantum advances in the practice of photogrammetry, remote sensing or geographic information systems in the United States.

Additional awards made during the conference and administered by the ASPRS Foundation were:

Outstanding Paper Awards
BAE Systems Award for Best Student Paper
Winner:  Min Chen for “Robust Affine-invariant Lines Matching for High Resolution Remote Sensing Image”, Wuhan University, Wuhan, Hubei, China

Boeing Award for Best Paper in Image Analysis and Interpretation
Winners:  Jan Svejkovsky, W. Lehr, Judd Muskat, George Graettinger and Joseph Mullin for “Operational Utilization of Aerial Multispectral Remote Sensing during Oil Spill Response:  Lessons Learned During the Deepwater Horizon (MC-252) Spill,” PE&RS, 78 (10), 1089-1102.

John I. Davidson President’s Award for Practical Papers
First Place Winners:  Mark R. Shortis and G. Burgess for “Photogrammetric Monitoring of the Construction of a Solar Energy Dish Concentrator,” PE&RS, 78 (5) 519-527.

ERDAS Award for Best Scientific Paper in Remote Sensing
First Place Winners:  Caiyun Zhang and Fang Qiu for “Mapping Individual Tree Species in an Urban Forest Using Airborne Lidar Data and Hyperspectral Imagery,” PE&RS, 78 (10), 1079-1087.

ESRI Award for Best Scientific Paper in GIS
First Place Winners:  Yurai Nunez-Rodriguez, Michael A. Johnson, Igor Raskin, and Jesse L. Thé for "Computing Non-Crossing Smooth Contours on Triangulated Meshes," PE&RS, 78 (7), 703-714.

Talbert Abrams Award
Grand Award Winners:  Craig Glennie for "Calibration and Kinematic Analysis of the Velodyne HDL-64E S2 LiDAR Sensor," PE&RS, 78 (4), 339-347.

Scholarship & Academic Awards
Robert E. Altenhofen Memorial Scholarship
Winner:  Hui Ju, doctoral candidate at the Ohio State University, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Geodetic Science, with a specialization in photogrammetry.

Abraham Anson Memorial Scholarship
Winner:  Colin Axel, Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT), Rochester, New York 

John O. Behrens Institute for Land Information Memorial Scholarship
Winner:  Benjamin Adams, Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Michigan

Robert N. Colwell Memorial Fellowship
Winner: Xaiolin Zhu, PhD candidate in the Department of Geography at The Ohio State University
 
William A. Fischer Memorial Scholarship
Winner:  Matthew D. Cross, PhD student, College of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Denver, Denver, Colorado

GeoEye Foundation Award
Winner:  Sergey Reid, student in the Geographic Information Science program, Texas A&M, Corpus-Christi, Texas

Francis H. Moffitt Memorial Scholarship
Winner:  Andreas Torsvik, student in Geomatics Engineering, California State (Fresno), Fresno, California

Kenneth J. Osborn Memorial Scholarship
Winner:  Kerri J. Crowder, student in Geography (geographic information systems emphasis), University of Alaska at Fairbanks (UAF), Fairbanks, Alaska

Ta Liang Memorial Award
Winner:  Nishan Bhattarai, PhD student, State University of New York, College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Albany, New York

Z/I Imaging Award
Winner: Sergio Bernardes, PhD student in Geography, Certification in Geographic Information Systems, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

International Educational Literature Award (IELA)
Winner:  Kyrgyz State University of Construction, Transport and Architecture (KSUCTA), Department of Geodesy and Geoinformatics,  Kyrgyzstan

Conference Management Awards
Recipients: Conference Co-Directors, John S. Iiames, Jr. and David L. Szymanski and Conference Technical Program Co-Directors David M. Johnson and Claire G. Boryan

Presidential Citations
Recipients: Gary Florence, Eric Andelin, Adam R. Benjamin, Steve DeGloria, Don Lauer, Carolyn Merry, Kim Tilley and Billie Plasker

Ford Bartlett Membership Award
Recipients: Dr. James B. Campbell– Potomac Region, Katarina Doctor– Potomac Region, Dr. Michael Krimmer– Potomac Region, and Prof. Jonathan Li– At Large

SAIC/Estes Memorial Teaching Award
Winner:  Douglas A. Stow, Professor of Geography, San Diego State University (SDSU), San Diego, California

Outstanding Workshop Instructor Award
Winner:  William H. Farrand, PhD

ASPRS also announced its outstanding service award winners.

Winners are:

Mike Renslow, for his service as Editor‐in‐Chief of the Lidar Manual, his efforts to achieve accreditation for the ASPRS Certification Program, and his service as ISPRS Treasurer, 2009-12.

The Guidelines for Procurement of Commercial Geospatial Mapping Products Committee, Charles Mondello, Chair; and committee members Mark Baker, Becky Morton, Marvin Miller, Brant Howard, Kari Craun, George Southard, Jeff Lovin, Mike Ritchie and Paul Harwig for their efforts to develop the draft guidelines.

Chris McGlone for his service as Editor‐in‐Chief of the Manual of Photogrammetry, 6th Edition.

George Y. G. Lee for his service as Technical Editor of the Manual of Photogrammetry, 6th Edition and his dedicated efforts to fully endow the Francis H. Moffitt Memorial Scholarship.