Point of Beginning

New Administrative Rule - What do you think?

May 15, 2009

Posted By Rich Leu on 5/14/2009 at 7:48 PM

The Iowa licensing board is proposing an amendment to the administrative rules. The current language is as follows:

193C-11.7(542B) Monuments. Permanent monuments shall be constructed of reasonably permanent material solidly embedded in the ground and capable of being detected by commonly used magnetic or electronic equipment. The licensed land surveyor shall affix to the top of each monument set by the surveyor a cap of reasonably inert material bearing an embossed or stencil-cut marking of the Iowa license number of the licensed land surveyor. Monuments or marks placed in pavements need not be capped. See rule 11.3(542B).

The new rule would add the following language:

11.7(2) Monuments found or placed by the surveyor, at a minimum, shall include the following:

a. All United States public land survey corners as defined in 193C-subrule 12.2(1) shall be monumented if said corners are used to calculate, determine, or establish any controlling boundary lines as part of any plat of survey or subdivision plat.

b. All block corners or other lot corners, if there are no blocks, of a recorded subdivision shall be monumented if said corners are used to calculate, determine, or establish any controlling boundary lines as part of any plat of survey or subdivision plat.

c. All end points of road or highway right-of-way line segments shall be monumented if said segment intersects any boundary established during a property survey (as defined in rule 193C-11.2(542B)) or if said segment is interior to a lot, parcel, or tract retraced or established during a property survey (as defined in rule 193C-11.2(542B)). Monumentation of said end points shall not be required if the right-of-way is a constant and parallel offset of the controlling land line/centerline or other controlling line. However, monumentation shall be required at the end points or at logical locations on said controlling line on either side of said lot, parcel, or tract retraced or established during a property survey.

d. All corners as described in paragraphs "a," "b," and "c" above and their corresponding
monumentation shall be shown on the plat (as defined in rule 193C-11.2(542B)). Calculated locations of these corners shall not be allowed unless the placement of a monument at said corner is impractical, in which case a reference monument shall be established nearby as described in Iowa Code section 355.6(3).

The effect can be seen on this sample
Plat of Survey. Additional monuments would be required at points 1-6 and points 8-10. Point 7 should have been set based on current code and administrative rules.

What do you think?


To read the rest of this thread go to www.i-boards.com/bnp/pob/messages.asp?MsgID=1411776&ThreadID=133762&IsResponse=False#1411776