Point of Beginning

Filing time for a Corner Record _ Calif

November 24, 2008

Posted By paul plutae on 11/22/2008 at 3:35 PM

I was curious as to what the time was for filing a Corner Record in California , after the survey has been completed.

I searched through the state code and it seems that the time frame is to be established by the board.

8773.1. Corner record form The board shall by regulation provide and prescribe the information which shall be necessary to be included in the corner record and the board shall prescribe the form in which such corner record shall be submitted and filed, and the time limits within which the form shall be filed. A corner record shall be a single 8.5 by 11 inch sheet which may consist of a front and back page.

I looked through the board site and never found a specific time frame for filing one, I probably missed it, does someone want to show me where it is listed?

The reason I brought this up is that the board disciplined a surveyor and in the write up they said he "..failed to timely file a corner record.." and quoted two statutes, sections 8765(d) and 8773.4 about that part of the citation yet a specific time frame is not mentioned in those sections.

To read the rest of this thread go to  www.i-boards.com/bnp/pob/messages.asp?MsgID=1319106&ThreadID=125587&IsResponse=False#1319106