Point of Beginning

Letters

September 2, 2008


From the Ground Up

July 2008

I wanted to commend you on your concise but informative article in the July 2008 issue of POB titled “Collecting Breaklines.” Generally, I have found it a challenge finding articles relating to LiDAR data acquisition that are objective. I found your article refreshing in that you did an outstanding job of outlining the advantages and disadvantages in the collection of breaklines with competing technologies, presenting a balanced approach to an important process.

Dave Calkins
Texas



On the Level

July 2008

Let me begin by saying how much I enjoy POB. I've been a subscriber for over 20 years, but recently I’ve noticed a trend in the articles that really bugs me. When I was in school, I was taught that if the gender was unknown the writer should always assume the male gender. In Robert W. Foster’s article titled “The Equilibrium Principle,” he refers to “her” on three different occasions … I realize that there are female surveyors out there, but have we become so politically correct that now we have to ignore proper writing etiquette in order to make sure we don’t offend someone?

Mike Benton
North Carolina



Editor’s Note: Within the past 15 years, it has become increasingly unacceptable to use only male pronouns when referring to an audience that encompasses both men and women. The generally accepted style in writing is to use “his or her” (or “he or she”) or to alternate between male and female pronouns.



Technology Benchmark

June 2008

As it pertains to Mr. Ward’s article on higher education for surveyors, his citing of the requirements to become a licensed land surveyor in New York State is incorrect. One can still obtain a license by experience only. Had Mr. Ward read one paragraph farther than what he cited in the article, he would have found this from the same source, www.op.nysed.gov/article145.htm.

In lieu of the degree and experience requirements specified in subparagraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision one of this section, eight years of practical experience in work satisfactory to the board may be accepted, provided that each full year of college study in engineering or land surveying satisfactory to the department may at the discretion of the board be accepted in lieu of one year of the required eight years of experience.

As I cannot ever remember a client retaining me based upon my education level, I have to assume my level of success is based more upon my local knowledge of an area, past performance and general reputation.

For those who feel surveyors do not get enough respect, they would do well to remember that respect is earned, not bestowed.

James Vianna, LS
New York



Traversing the Law

June 2008

I’d just like to tell you that I’ve been really enjoying the articles by Jeff Lucas. I believe that the surveying profession as a whole has to realize the legal aspects of land law. I agree with Jeff that mathematical answers to boundary problems are probably the worst answers. Surveying is an art that is learned over years of schooling and practice. We don’t want our profession turned into a technical, mathematical arena.

Thanks to Jeff [for] reminding us what a real professional surveyor is!

Steve Zeitler
Wisconsin



The ideas and opinions expressed by our readers do not necessarily reflect those of POB. Send your thoughts to the editor at pobeditor@bnpmedia.